1. Purpose
To ensure the confidentiality of Information held concerning our business, staff, employees, customers and other persons.

2. Commencement of Policy
This Policy will commence on and from 25/2/2014. It replaces all other Bushmans Privacy Polices (whether written or not).

3. Application of this Policy
This Policy applies to employees, agents and contractors (including sub-contractors and temporary contractors) of Bushmans, collectively referred to in this Policy as ‘workplace participants’.

This Policy does not form part of any employee’s contract of employment, nor does it form any other workplace participant’s contract for service.

Policy Statement

Bushmans Group holds personal information concerning staff, employees, customers and other persons, as a natural consequence of our business and administrative functions. Some personal information is collected from the persons concerned, while other information is generated by the company in the course of our activities. The privacy of persons about whom the Company holds personal information is respected, and our policy addresses the circumstances in which privacy issues may arise.

Personal information is information not in the public domain which identifies an individual and which is capable of being associated with a specified individual. In our context, examples of personal information include home address, home telephone number, date of birth, marital status, next of kin, salaries and wages of staff; all information concerning contractors and customers; information concerning persons who apply to the Company for employment or tender for a contract.

Access to personal information can be arranged by contacting:

Managing Director
GPO Box 4218
SYDNEY NSW 2001
Ph: (02) 8224 5800
Fax: (02) 9233 1363
E-mail: info@bushmans.com.au

Complaints concerning our Privacy Policy and Grievance Procedure

All complaints under this policy will be treated seriously, dealt with promptly in a confidential manner and may not be used to affect the provision of any goods or services either requested or contracted to be supplied to the complainant.

Complaints under this policy are those that relate to collection of personal information or how it is collected, stored, used or disclosed.

Privacy issues can be discussed with Senior Management or the Managing Director, if necessary, on a confidential basis. If an individual believes that their privacy has been breached, a complaint may be made in writing to the Managing Director. In order to enable such a complaint to be properly investigated, it should identify the person whose privacy appears to have been breached. Anonymous complaints will not be dealt with. An investigation will be conducted in consultation with the relevant Manager. The Managing Director will have final responsibility for resolving the complaint.

As we value your privacy we do not make your personal information available to other organizations without your explicit consent, and you have the right to gain access to your information at any time.

Collection of personal information Information

will be collected only where it is necessary to carry out a business function or administrative activity.

Where information is collected for a particular purpose, it will not normally be used for any other purpose. If personal information is likely to be used for some other purpose, this will be disclosed at least by the time that information is collected and preferably before it is requested.

Access to and use of personal information stored in records

There are several important principles which staff should consider when dealing with personal information held by the Company.

Personal information will be accessed and used only for Company purposes.

Access to either paper-based or computerised records should be sought and granted only where there is a demonstrated need for this because of a staff member’s functions or responsibilities. Even where access is granted, it would be inappropriate, for instance, if an address, home telephone number or other information was accessed and used by any person for private reasons.

Personal information should be secured.

Paper-based records must not be left where members of the public, or others to whom the information they contain is not generally made available, may access them. Records containing personal information should be filed securely.

Sometimes personal information will be obtained orally, for instance, in an interview with a prospective employee or contractor. The information may or may not be recorded in documentary form. Nonetheless, privacy will be respected, and the information must not be discussed with others, except where this is necessary to undertake functions concerning the person / member who have provided the information.

Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties except in the circumstances outlined below.

  • As a general rule information not publicly known will be treated as confidential, and will not be disclosed to anyone but staff who have a demonstrated need for this information to carry out their duties.Disclosure to the person to whom the information relates (other than employees):
  • Information privacy principles in general entitle those about whom information is held to access that information. This enables them to ensure that information about them is accurate, relevant, up-to-date, complete and not misleading.
  • Disclosure to third parties only with the consent of the person concerned.
  • Personal information may be disclosed to third parties with the consent of the person concerned. Such consent cannot be assumed, and must be given expressly and in writing.
  • Disclosure of matters of public record:
  • Additionally, there is a limited amount of apparently personal information held by the Company which in fact amounts to a matter of public record
  • Disclosure of personal information under statutory or other legal authority:

In some cases, legislation has conferred upon certain public officers the right to demand and receive information, even though it would otherwise be regarded as confidential. A typical example is the Income Tax Assessment Act under which the Commissioner can authorise officers of that department to require any person to answer any question or to produce any document for inspection. In cases where enquiries are received from public officials, the relevant statutory authority to obtain access to such information should be requested. Statutory authority should be detailed in writing, as should written verification of appointment as a person entitled to require the information. Until such confirmation is obtained, inspection of documents is not permitted, no personal information should be released verbally and copies of documents should not be provided. Similarly, where disclosure is sought in the course of legal proceedings, e.g. by service of a subpoena or notice of third party disclosure, this must at all times be referred promptly to the Managing Director for action.

Disclosure in instances of wrongdoing associated with Company activities:

It may happen that records or documents supplied to the company appear to have been falsified in order to obtain some benefit or for another reason. Where staff suspect that some form of document falsification or other wrongdoing has occurred, any reporting of the issue should be to their supervisor in the first instance and then to the Managing Director. At no time should staff disclose such information directly to entities outside the Company management structure.

Use and Disclosure

Bushmans will generally use and disclose information it holds about an individual for the purpose for which it was collected and for other related purposes for which the individual would reasonably expect it to use the information or to which the individual has agreed. That agreement might be written, verbal or implied from the conduct of the individual.

If Bushmans engages anyone to do something on its behalf (for example, mailing houses, suppliers of internet support services, auditors, debt collection agencies, process servers or lawyers]) then Bushmans and the service provider may exchange information for the purposes for which the service provider has been engaged.

We also use personal information for planning, product development and research purposes.

Bushmans may also use or disclose information where it is required or permitted by law to do so or where the use or disclosure is in the public interest.

You may at any time request Bushmans to delete all data held by us in relation to your organisation and we will take all reasonable steps to action that request promptly. However, there may be technical or other constraints to completely destroying all details of your visit and the information contained in your data, as well as legal and statutory duties and responsibilities imposed on us that might also prevent us from destroying or removing from our records all such information.

Where relevant Bushmans will handle personal information relying on the employee exemption in the Privacy Act.

Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may use your personal information to inform you about our products and services including special offers. If you do not wish to receive this information, just let us know by contacting the Bushmans customer service centre on 1800 00 88 88 or unsubscribe if the communication is via email. Once you let us know that you no longer wish to receive this information, we will endeavour to stop sending it to you. You can change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time. Just let us know by phoning the above number or unsubscribing. Bushmans does not disclose your information to organisations outside Bushmans for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products to you. If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information to you even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

Web Site and Internet Sourced Data Collection and Data Protection Practices

  • Indirectly information is collected about any visitor to this site including IP Address, browser type, geographic location and domain name in which the visitor enters the site from.
  • Through the web site users are offered the opportunity to receive sales or promotional information. Users must fill in an appropriate lead form and confirm they wish to receive this information. Contact information (e.g., name, mail/email address, telephone and fax number) will be collected.
  • You should be aware that our website from time to time will contain links to other sites and those sites may have different privacy provisions. Bushmans is not responsible for those sites or for any consequences of you accessing them through our Website.
  • Bushmans will from time to time review and revise its Internet practices and communicate any updates on its website. Minor changes may be made at anytime without notice. If we make a major change in the way that we use, disclose or protect internet registration information, we will highlight the change.

Ensuring Personal Information Current

We rely on the personal information we hold about you in conducting our business. Therefore, it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your information is important to Bushmans and we take reasonable precautions to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we protect your information include:

External and internal premises security. Restricting access to personal information to staff that need it to perform their day-to-day functions. Maintaining technology to prevent unauthorised computer access including identifiers and passwords. Maintaining physical security over paper records.

Access and Correction

Generally Bushmans allows individuals access to the information it holds about them within a reasonable time after they have made a request for access. In some instances Bushmans will refuse to give an individual access to information. If it does so it will provide that individual with the reason it has refused them access.

Bushmans will correct information it has about an individual if it discovers, or the individual is able to show, the information is incorrect. If an individual seeks a correction and Bushmans disagrees that the information is incorrect Bushmans will provide the individual with its reasons for taking that view.

Bushmans may charge a fee for informing an individual what information it has about them. This fee will be charged to cover Bushman’s reasonable costs in locating and supplying the information.

If you have any queries concerning this Privacy Statement, contact Bushmans Group Pty Limited Administration Office on + 61 2 8224 5800.

Variations

Bushmans reserves the right to vary, replace or terminate this policy from time to time.